Sustainability Committee

GOED's Sustainability Committee is an educational forum for member companies that hosts monthly presentations on environmental, social and governance-related (ESG) topics throughout the entire EPA+DHA value chain, from raw materials to product marketing. 

Membership is open to employees at any GOED member company, regardless of their ESG expertise or experience level.

The committee meets by videoconference on the third Wednesday of every month. Below is a list of current members. Please contact Chris Gearheart if you're interested in joining.

  • Adrian Neilan, AlgaeCytes Ltd
  • Elena Nekrasov, Amway/Nutrilite
  • Michelle Stout, Amway/Nutrilite
  • Bailey Risteen, BASF SE
  • Sally Townsend, Blackmores
  • Wenche Uksnøy, Blue Legasea / AAKP
  • Laurel Sterling, Carlson Laboratories
  • Elizabeth Reyes, Colpex International SAC
  • Erica Franco, Corbion Ltd
  • Rebecca Wood, Croda
  • Brent MacDonald, DSM-Firmenich
  • Charles Perez, DSM-Firmenich
  • Daan Verkoeijen, DSM-Firmenich
  • Paolo Petroni, Enervit S.p.A.
  • Iver Lande Kvalsvik, EPAX/Pelagia
  • Bjørn Refsum, EPAX/Pelagia
  • Jonathan Smith, EuroCaps Ltd
  • Lisa Burban, Fermentalg SA
  • Bettina Buzzi-Amillano, Fermentalg SA
  • Marie Jane Fallourd, Fermentalg SA
  • Alexia Renard, Fermentalg SA
  • Jan Roger Bjerkestrand, GC Rieber VivoMega
  • Simon Riise, GC Rieber VivoMega
  • Nicolas Cruz, Golden Omega
  • Nicolás Huidobro, Golden Omega
  • Johanna Böse, ImperialOel
  • Shawna Ketter Ketter, Jamieson Laboratories
  • Amy Moore, Jamieson Laboratories
  • Auður Emilsdóttir, Lysi HF
  • Eiríkur Kristinsson, Lysi HF
  • Jorge Garcia, Marex
  • Charles Davy, Marine Biotechnology Products Ltd / Cervonic Ltd
  • Nicole Kunin, Marine Stewardship Council (MSC)
  • Laura McDearis, Marine Stewardship Council (MSC)
  • Andrew Scully, MBP Solutions LTD
  • Dariusz Łępicki, Natural Pharmaceuticals Sp. z o.o.
  • Theresa Jahn, Nature's Way Products Inc
  • Jenna Ritter, Nature's Way Products Inc
  • Geoff Wills, Nature's Way Products Inc
  • Maria Avendaño, Naturmega
  • Martha Jimeno, Naturmega
  • Katrina Benedicto, Nuseed
  • Stephanie Edgar, Nutrasource Diagnostics Inc.
  • Apolline Boulaire, OLVEA Omega Solutions
  • Christophe Godard, OLVEA Omega Solutions
  • Jason Locke, OmegaBrite
  • Guido Medina, Pesquera Diamante
  • Baldur Hjaltason, Pharma Marine
  • Kathrin Sunde, Rimfrost AS
  • Dr. Lalit Baregama, Symbiotec
  • Agata Szygula, TASA
  • Alexandra Tafur Moreno, TASA
  • Dimitri Sclabos Katevas, Tharos
  • Gerhard Kohn, Vesteraalens
  • Alexander Viita, Vitux AS


Archive of committee meeting minutes: