Management Team

GOED’s work is led by its board of directors, five member committees and the GOED staff. The Board is comprised of Leadership level members, as well as two Plus level members and one Base level member. A selected team of officers provides oversight.

GOED’s committees — Communications, Regulatory Affairs, Science, Sustainability and Technical —are coordinated by a GOED liaison and chairperson from a GOED member company.

GOED Staff

  • Ellen Schutt

    Ellen Schutt

    Managing Director
  • Harry B. Rice, PhD

    Harry B. Rice, PhD

    Vice President of Regulatory and Scientific Affairs
  • Aldo Bernasconi, PhD

    Aldo Bernasconi, PhD

    Vice President of Data Science
  • Gerard Bannenberg, PhD

    Gerard Bannenberg, PhD

    Director of Technical Compliance and Outreach
  • Chris Gearheart

    Chris Gearheart

    Director of Sustainability and Analytics
  • Elana Natker, MS, RD

    Elana Natker, MS, RD

    Director of Consumer and Health Professional Communications
  • Kaitlin Roke, PhD

    Kaitlin Roke, PhD

    Director of Scientific Communication and Outreach
  • Ashley Becnel

    Ashley Becnel

    Global Business Development Director
  • Vicky Lin

    Vicky Lin

    Marketing Communications Manager
  • Mark Myers

    Mark Myers

    Controller

Board Members

  • Chair: Gonzalo Caceres, TASA
  • Vice Chair: Michelle Stout, Amway
  • Secretary: Charles Perez, dsm-firmenich
  • Treasurer: Todd Norton, Aker Biomarine
  • Past-Chair: Jorge Brahm, Golden Omega
  • Jon O'Farrell, AquaOmega
  • Albert Strube, BASF
  • Cameron Kupper, Bioriginal
  • Carilyn Anderson, Carlson Laboratories
  • Katia Studer, dsm-firmenich
  • Thomas Gulbrandsen, Epax/ Pelagia
  • Jean-Francois Vollier, Olvea
  • Susan Mitmesser, Pharmavite
  • Ruben Valentin, Solutex
  • Steve Dillingham, Wiley Companies

Plus Level Representatives:

  • Leif Gjendemsjø, Pharma Marine
  • Geoff Wills, Nature's Way Canada
  • (Alternate) Luis Camilo Palacios, Naturmega

Base Level Representatives:

  • Kevin Yan, Nutrasource
  • (Alternate) Oliver Kromer, ImperialOel

Committee Chairs

  • Communications: Sarah Christianslund, Epax/ Pelagia
  • Regulatory Affairs: Paul Browner, DSM, and James Peach, Mara Renewables Corporation
  • Science: Theresa Jahn, Nature's Way Canada
  • Technical: Jenna Ritter, Nature's Way Canada